And the winners of the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards are ...

On Saturday night, 26 October 2019, 488 guests and finalists descended onto Sydney's prestigious Shangri-La Hotel, The Rocks, to find out who are the winners of the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards.

2019 eece winners are

With an all-time new record set for the largest number in attendance, and with 120 people still on the waiting list for tickets, the Gala Awards Night was electric, to say the least! The complete set of photos are available via our Facebook webpage.

The winners of the Australian Childcare Alliance NSW's 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards are (in order of presentation):

  1. Environmental Program Excellence - Camperdown Sunshine Kids (Camperdown NSW)
  2. Family Involvement Program Excellence - Terrigal Children's Centre (Terrigal NSW)
  3. Inclusivity Practices Program Excellence - Milkarie Child Care Centre (Kirrawee NSW)
  4. Service Support Person Excellence - Robert Armstrong, Toybox Early Learning (Mascot NSW)
  5. Multicultural Program Excellence - Bermagui Preschool (Bermagui NSW)
  6. Excellence in Indoor Learning Environment - Renata's Family Day Care (Sutherland NSW)
  7. Excellence in Outdoor Learning Environment - Learning Tree Family Day Care (Sutherland NSW)
  8. Excellence in Product or Innovation - Gilgandra Preschool (Gilgandra NSW)
  9. Excellence in Food & Menu Design - Lighthouse Childcare (North Strathfield NSW)
  10. Children's Wellbeing and Health Program Excellence - 3 Bears Cottage Early Learning Centre (Coffs Harbour NSW)
  11. Certificate III in Early Childhood & Learning - Miranda Brown, Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centres (Lidcombe NSW)
  12. Diploma of Early Childhood & Learning - Madeline Sultana, Kids World Kindy Quakers Hill (Quakers Hill NSW)
  13. Excellence in Early Childhood & Learning - Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centre (Blacktown NSW)
  14. Educational Program Excellence (Metropolitan Service) - Narrabeen Children's Centre (Narrabeen NSW)
  15. Educational Program Excellence (Regional Service) - Umina Kids Club (Umina NSW)
  16. Female Educator Excellence Award - Cathy Middleton, Peacock Street Long Day Care (Seaforth NSW)
  17. Male Educator Excellence Award - Jake Beesley, Naremburn Early Learning (Naremburn NSW)
  18. Community Involvement Excellence - Bonnyrigg Early Learning Centre (Bonnyrigg NSW)
  19. Personality of the Year Excellence Award - Lynn York, Nicky's Kids Town (Lane Cove NSW)
  20. Educator Leader Excellence Award - Theresa Willett, Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centres (Lidcombe NSW)
  21. Young Female Educator Excellence Award - Monica Barba, Explore & Develop (Lilyfield NSW)
  22. Young Male Educator Excellence Award - Aung Oo, Bella Babes Early Learning Centre (Artarmon NSW)
  23. Team Excellence Award (Metropolitan Small Service) - Clovel Childcare & Early Learning Centre (Merrylands NSW)
  24. Team Excellence Award (Regional Small Service) - Adamstown Community Early Learning & Preschool (Adamstown NSW)
  25. Team Excellence Award (Metropolitan Large Service) - Oakville Preschool Learning Centre (Oakville NSW)
  26. Team Excellence Award (Regional Large Service) - 3 Bears Cottage Early Education Service (Coffs Harbour NSW)
  27. Group Excellence Award - Little Zak's Academy (Sydney Olympic Park NSW)
  28. Service Excellence Award (Large Private Metropolitan Service) - Oakville Preschool Learning Centre (Oakville NSW)
  29. Service Excellence Award (Large Private Regional Service) - Fletcher Early Learning and Montessori Centre (Fletcher NSW)
  30. Service Excellence Award (Small Private Metropolitan Service) - Platinum Education (South Wentworthville NSW)
  31. Service Excellence Award (Small Private Regional Service) - Developing Dreams Early Learning Centre (Chain Valley Bay NSW)
  32. Service Excellence Award (Large Community Metropolitan Service) - Moore Street Early Education Centre (Sutherland NSW)
  33. Service Excellence Award (Large Community Regional Service) - Hunter Valley Grammar School Early Learning Centre (Ashtonfield NSW)
  34. Service Excellence Award (Small Community Metropolitan Service) - Gumnut Kindergarten (Narrabeen NSW)
  35. Service Excellence Award (Small Community Regional Service) - Gilgandra Preschool (Gilgandra NSW)

ACA NSW again thank our 12 independent judges:

  • Dr Brenda Abbey, Principal, Childcare By Design
  • Kristy Andrews, Director, KindyHub
  • Claudia Canalicchio, Partnership Manager, Careforkids
  • Rhonda Collier, NSW Manager, Childcare Concepts
  • Vanessa Iakovakis, Trainer, Early Education & Care Cottage
  • Diane Lawson, Former CEO, CELA
  • Anmol Lohia, Centre Director, Bambini of Lilyfield
  • Lisa McGhee, Managing Director, Childcare Focus
  • Jessica McKinnon, Director, Jacaranda Cottage
  • Marianna Villareal, Centre Director, Little Kingdom
  • Marianne Wehby, Skills Engagement Executive, SkillsIQ
  • Alison Wharton, Director, Kindalin

And we also thank our partners, sponsors and supplier partners without whom the 2019 Excellence in Early Childhood Education Awards could not be possible:

2019 EECE Sponsors

banner-ads